Privacy Policy

VetCheck takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways VetCheck processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by VetCheck via the VetCheck website. Any personal data collected by VetCheck is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to VetCheck by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and VetCheck's privacy policy will no longer apply.

Australian National Privacy Act

Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to VetCheck via the VetCheck website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by VetCheck for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.


By providing personal data to VetCheck users consent to the processing of such data by VetCheck as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from VetCheck. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, VetCheck may provide information on The company's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want VetCheck to stop sending such communications they should write to:

VetCheck App
c/o Dandenong Ranges Veterinary Centre
1449 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road
Olinda 3788 Australia

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to [email protected]

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Third Party Tracking Cookies

Third Party Tracking Cookies are used on this website by way of third party analytics and tracking including but not restricted to Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and Hotjar.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.


The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If VetCheck decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how VetCheck uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask VetCheck for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that VetCheck correct any inaccuracies in that information.